changing location after interception

The place to ask questions about the rules or gameplay.
User avatar
Matt_Woolley
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:14 am

changing location after interception

Postby Matt_Woolley » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:24 pm

Can you turn to change location after interception, but before the attackers reach the target?

Specifically an interceptor stops an attacker, but others go through. Does the interceptor have time to change locations to avoid damage from a hail of skulls that hits that location.
Liu_Jian
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:50 am

Re: changing location after interception

Postby Liu_Jian » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:00 pm

According to the rule book,
10.3 Character Abilities
In addition to any abilities granted by a Character’s rules text (8.3), all Characters have the following two innate effect-generating abilities:
10.3.1 Turn to Change Location
All Characters may use this innate ability to change location by turning: "Turn and choose another location :: Change to that location." See 13.1 Legal Destinations for rules when choosing a destination location. (See 21.0 Turning, 28.6 Intercepting.)
Since this ability may be used out of turn, you can change location during either your turn or an opponent's. Provided no effect prevents your character from moving to a legal location (and provided such a location exists) then, yes, you can turn to escape the Hail of Skulls before the attackers enter combat with their target.
User avatar
Matt_Woolley
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:14 am

Re: changing location after interception

Postby Matt_Woolley » Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:17 am

But can a character intercept and then change location before the other attacker reaches the target? I think yes, but a mate is less sure.
Liu_Jian
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:50 am

Re: changing location after interception

Postby Liu_Jian » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:49 am

Yes, as players have the opportunity to generate effects before every combat (Hail of Skulls would be played during such a scene). This means you can intercept with your character and turn to change location before a subsequent combat (be it with other interceptors or with the target of the attack). You can even turn in response to the Hail of Skulls. See section 30.1 of rule book for more details.
30.1 Step 1: Pre-Combat Scene
Before combat starts, any player may start an open scene (23.1). This pre-combat scene is the last instance in which effects on cards that are "about to enter combat" can be used. Upon resolution of this scene, combat begins and the following scene is closed (23.2).
User avatar
Matt_Woolley
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:14 am

Re: changing location after interception

Postby Matt_Woolley » Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:25 pm

Excellent ta. I figured that was the answer but struggled to word it. Hopefully that will sway James view.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest